HISTORY
SONG
SPONSORS
SPRL LEGENDS
PREMIERSHIPS
THE LION'S DEN
CONTACT US

REMEMBERING THE GREATS

 

The Club has been built on a love of Rugby League.

From it’s grass roots origin, the love of the game has bonded the club together and fuelled the evolution of the Lions to the well-respected Club and loyal members it is today. We honour our past legends…

SELECT FROM THE BELOW:

SPRL Club Captains
& *State Captain

1948-49
1950
1951
1952-54
1955-56
1957
1958
1959-61
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968-69
1970
1971
1972
1973-74
1975
1976
1977
1978-79
1980
1982
1983
1984
1985-86
1987
1988
1989
1990-91
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999-01
2002-06
2007
2008
2009
2010-12
2013-16
2017-18
2019-21

Jim Carrol *
Bob Chester *
G. Vooles
J. Stewart *
Russell Dolman
Peter Robson
Russell Dolman
Ross Jones *
Bob Pratt
Mick O’Neil
Ross Taylor
Mick Hunt
Ian Carnaghan
Alan Burden
Robyn Gair
Garry Torrens
Mick Haines *
Tony Consedine
Joe Gush *
John Adams
Keith Baldrey
John O’Dwyer
Adrian Mitchell
Tony Ford
Charlie Burkhardt *
Phil Evans
Mick Haggerty
Peter Murphy *
Terry Quinn
Craig Pointing
Mal Creevey
Colin Fraser
Mal Creevey
Steven Petrie
John Green
Darrell Lewis
Andy Withers
Angelo Tsakalos *
Grant Pointing
Anton Clutterbuck
Martin Collis *
Isaac Thomas *
Marty Collis
Josh Sondergeld
Jon Phipps
Isaac Thomas
Scott Jones
Eddie Proudler

SPRL Most Outstanding
First Grade Player


1948 – Jim Carroll

1949 – Bob Chester
1950 – Stan Saxon
1951 – Bob Patching
1952 – Norm Plesnter
1953 – Peter Robson
1954 – Ron Patching
1955 – Alan Barton
1956 – Barry Gennoe
1957 – Colin dolman
1958 – Ross Jones
1959 – Bob Taylor
1960 – Cyril Wrankmore
1961 – Reg Fisher
1962 – Reg Fisher
1963 – Mick O’Neil
1964 – Frank Stone
1965 – Mick Hunt
1966 – Joe Collins
1967 – Brian Kirby
1968 – Bob Pratt
1969 – Theo Peters
1970 – Joe Gush
1971 – Joe Gush
1972 – Noel Bowden
1973 – John Adams
1974 – Stan Morris
1975 – Doug Camron
1976 – Greg Ralph
1977 – John Adams
1978 – Ken Ingram
1979 – Jeff Burns
1980 – Tony Ford
1981 – Mark Brady
1982 – Robbie Sinclair
1983 – Kevin Denton
1984 – Rodney Pettit
1986 – Greg Whip
1987 – Leon Withoos
1988 – Craig pPointing
1989 – Peter Guthrie
1990 – Grant Pointing
1991 – Paul Brown
1992 – Paul Brown
1993 – Steven Petrie
1994 – Tahi Reihana
1995 – Brad O’Connor
1996 – Fed Sapatu
1997 – Grant Pointing
1998 – Duane Evans
1999 – Geoff Slacksmith
2000 – Isaac Thomas
2001 – Isaac Thomas
2002 – Paul Berk
2003 – Isaac Thomas
2004 – Isaac Thomas
2005 – Daniel Green
2006 – Isaac Thomas
2007 – Isaac Thomas
2008 – Clint Fraser
2009 – Pikari Te Wara
2010 – Isaac Thomas
2011 – Scott Jones
2012 – Brandon Timlin
2013 – Brandon Timlin
2014 – Kale Burton
2015 – Daniel Green
2016 – Scott Jones
2017 – Scott Jones
2018 – Daniel Green
2019 – Daniel Green
2020 – Eddie Proudler & Mason Hiko
2021 – Eddie Proudler

SPRL Players Ron Hudson Trophy
NRLWA Grand Final Best Player


1973 Joe Gush

1974 Stan Morris
1975 Ken Griffiths
1977 Len Castle
1982 Mick Haggerty
1983 Phil Evans
1996 Ash McFarland
2002 Lui Talamaivao
2004 Isaac Thomas
2005 Isaac Thomas
2008 Dave Sainty
2009 Clint Fraser
2010 Wiremu Paki
2011 Jon Phipps
2014 Dean Shepherd

SPRL Players Ken Allan Medal Winners
NRLWA Fairest & Best Player

1951 – Bob Patching
1959 – Mike Hunt
1962 – Mick O‘Neil
1964 – Frank Stone
1984 – Kevin Denton
1989 – Peter Guthrie
1995 – Brad O’Connor
2003 – Jon Muir
2004 – Isaac Thomas
2006 – Isaac Thomas
2007 – Isaac Thomas
2008 – Michael Guthrie
2010 – Clint Fraser
2017 – Scott Jones
2019 – Daniel Green

SPRL 100 First Grade Games

Pre – 1948
• Don Fogarty
• Gerry Green
• Jim Carrol
• Jim Burns
• Eric Turnbull
• Bob Chester
• Joe Stewart

1948 – 1959
• Bob Quinlan Snr
• Colin Dolman
• Bob Patching
• Norm Plenster
• Cyril Wrankmore
• Stan Saxon
• Barry Gennoe

1960 – 1969
• Ross Jones
• Barry Jones
• Reg Fisher
• Bob Pratt

1970 – 1989
• Ian McGoldrick,
• John Adams
• Gordon Dixon
• Mick Haynes
• Tony Consedine
• Adrian Mitchell
• Michael Coleman
• Michael Haggerty

1990 – 2009
• Rodney Pettit (#219 in total)
• Craig Pointing
• Neil Fisher (#117)
• Paul Brown (#168)
• Paul Perkins (#147)
• Darrel Lewis (#109)
• Grant Pointing (#102)
• Anton Clutterbuck (#118)
• Isaac Thomas

2010 – 2019
• Jon Phipps (#153)
• Pikari Te Wara (#153)
• Reno Burkhardt (#122)
• Michael Guthrie (#127)
• Shannon Coleman (#109)
• Daniel Green
• Harry Debique (#146)

2020 – 2029
• Eddie Proudler

SPRL Life Members

• Jim Burns
• Eric Turnbull
• Roy Nicholas
• Dan Fogarty
• Jim Carrol
• Geo Green
• Pat Patching
• Bob Chester
• Alf Schaffer
• Ted Fisher
• Barry Gennoe
• Keith Fisher
• Reg Fisher
• Joe Collins
• Gordon Dixon
• Bruce Greenwood
• Peter Callaway
• Mick Coleman
• Neil Coulter
• David Saunders
• Bob Wilson
• Robert Donnelly
• Rodney Pettit
• Doug Callaway
• Greg Richens
• Kevin Wiseman
• Paul Kopaczewskyj
• Denis Hawkins
• Paul Brown
• Darrel Lewis
• Isaac Thomas
• Lee Callaway
• James Sullivan
• Sean Terrell
• Angela Terrell
• Phil Hanna

SPRL Club (First Grade) Coaches

1948 Jim Carrol
1950 – 1959 Bob Chester
1960 Bob Chester & Ross Jones
1961 Bob Chester
1962 Bob Quinlan Snr.
1963 – 1965 Bob Chester
1966 Ian Carnahan
1967 Allan Burdon
1968 Kevin Allan
1969 Robyn Gair
1970 Garry Torrens
1971 Mick Haynes
1972 – 1974 Joe Gush
1975 John Adams
1976 Keith Baldrey
1977 John O’Dwyer
1978 Mick Haynes
1979 Garry Torrens
1980 Joe Gush
1981 – 1982 Russell Devonshire
1983 Neville Grieves
1984 Terry Dwyer
1985 – 1986 Russell Devonshire
1987 – 1988 Terry Quinn
1989 Mal Creevey
1990 – 1991 Col Fraser
1992 Mal Creevey
1993 Paul Thompson
1994 Russell Devonshire
1995 Darrell Lewis
1996 Andy Withers & Russell Devonshire
1997 Russell Devonshire
1998 Grant Pointing
1999 Peter Donkin
2000 – 2001 Dean Souter
2002 – 2004 Andrew Korn
2005 Andrew Korn & Cory Bush
2006 Angelo Tsakalos
2007 – 2009 Andrew Korn
2010 – 2011 Cory Bush
2012 – 2013 Nathan Johnson
2014 – 2017 Justin Nixon
2018 Hayden Fisher
2019 – 2020 Isaac Thomas & Daniel Green
2021 – 2022 Daniel Green

 SPRL JUNIORS played in the NRL

• John Greaves: Manly, Wester Reds
• Jon Green: Canterbury, St George Illawarra, Cronulla, Broncos
• Cory Patterson: Newcastle, Cowboys, West Tigers
• Bryson Goodwin: Cronulla, Canterbury, New Zealand, South Sydney, Warrington Wolves
• Bronx Goodwin: Canberra, Cronulla, St George Illawarra
• Kurt De Louis; Manly

OUR VALUED SPONSORS

MAJOR SPONSORS

CLUB SPONSORS

BECOME A SPONSOR